Privacy policy to the homepage of Ceratec GmbH

(Www.ceratec.at)

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details you can the imprint this website.

How do we collect your data?
Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. For example, this may be data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (eg Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). The collection of this information is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
In particular, you may: (i) request information as to whether and what personal information we have stored about you and to obtain copies of such data; (ii) to correct, supplement, or delete your personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete (iv) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data; (iv) in certain circumstances to oppose the processing of your personal data or to revoke the prior consent given for processing; require (vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal information is transmitted.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the data protection authority (for Austria).

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens above all with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

Privacy in detail
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens. We point out that the data transmission in the Internet (eg in the communication by E-Mail) can exhibit security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body
The responsible data processing company on this website is:

Ceratec GmbH
Phone: +43263565529
E-mail: info@ceratec.at

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Mag. Matthias Aicher
Phone: +43263565529
E-mail: datenschutz@ceratec.at

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

right of appeal
If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the data protection authority (for Austria).

Contradiction against advertising mails
The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

cookies
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (eg cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data to fulfill a contract or precontractual measures, as well as Art. 6 (1) lit.f DSGVO (legitimate interest). In particular, our legitimate interest is to make this site available and to further improve or develop it, to create usage statistics to detect, prevent and investigate any attacks on our site. Server log files are generally kept for the duration of stored for three months. Longer storage will only be provided to the extent necessary to investigate identified attacks on our website.

contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data entered by you in the contact form remains with us until you ask us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (eg after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration. For important changes, for example, in the scope of the offer or in case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address specified during the registration in order to inform you in this way. The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Google Analytics - IP anonymization
We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. This will result in your IP address being shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information.

Google Analytics - Browser Plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: [borlabs_cookie_opt_out tracking = "google-analytics"] An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics - Order Data Processing
We've signed a contract data processing agreement with Google.

Google Analytics - Demographics in Google Analytics
This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. These data are from interest-based advertising from Google and from third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Opposition to data collection".

Lead forensics
For marketing and optimization purposes, this website uses products and services of the company Lead forensics used. The head office of LeadForensics is located at Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom. Lead Forensics uses the imprint to determine details of your organization, including phone number, web address, SIC code, and a description of the company. 

In the process, Lead Forensics shows the actual course of your visit to this website, including all the pages that you visited and viewed and how long you spent on this page. Under no circumstances will the data be used to personally identify an individual visitor. As far as IP addresses are collected, these will be anonymized immediately after collection.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics will use the information collected to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. If you do not agree, you can object to data collection, processing and storage at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: Exclude from site tracking.

The use of LeadForensics serves the continuous optimization of our website and our offer on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites leverage the features of Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that were adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (eg mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (eg tablet or PC). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/, The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw from Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (eg, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes. For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google reCAPTCHA
We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). With reCAPTCHA it should be checked whether the data entry on our websites (eg in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (eg IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyzes are completely in the background. Site visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Web site operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web sites from abusive automated spying and SPAM. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Newsletter
If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation. The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your subscription and deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data stored for other purposes with us (eg e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

YouTube
Our website has embedded a video that is provided via Youtube. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you actively play the video by clicking the Play button, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is for the sake of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. More information on how to deal with user data can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.